• Resources
[…] When the government has less than unlimited rights, it risks creating a dependency on a contractor, rendering competition for that system meaningless[6] and in some cases putting military capability at risk.[7] [8]

Some have misunderstood U.S. law and policy as requiring the government to mindlessly accept proposals which give less than unlimited rights for systems developed though government funding.  It is true that 10 U.S.C. §2320(a)(2)(F) states that “a contractor or subcontractor (or a prospective contractor or subcontractor) may not be required, as a condition of being responsive to a solicitation or as a condition for the award of a contract, to … sell or otherwise relinquish to the United States any rights in technical data [except in certain cases, and may not be required to ] refrain from offering to use, or from using, an item or process to which the contractor is entitled to restrict rights in data”[9].  However, this is not the whole story.  “If the Government has properly required certain data or software in a solicitation, it is entitled to certain rights in accordance with the statute and an offer failing to propose at least those rights could be held unacceptable.”